Matthew Cooper

Matthew had his first credit on TV as a scriptwriter in 1994 aged 19. He was the youngest ever scriptwriter on the Emmerdale writing team, and has written for nearly all the UK soap operas - including the iconic episode of Eastenders where 'Alfie' told 'Kat' he loved her for the first time. After leaving soap writing behind Matthew started a career as a director of innovative low budget genre films, shot digitally and released online. The first three films 'Markham (2020) -'At The Mountains of Madness (2021) and 'When the Earth Gives up The Dead (Due 2022)' where all based on stories by H.P. Lovecraft.

Known For: Directing

Birthday: 1974-04-23

Place of Birth: Leeds, England, UK

Also Known As: Matt Cooper

Matthew Cooper